TELENESHT PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Teleneshty/Telenesht/ Tyrg/Telenesti/Telenesti Targ/Tseleneshti Tyrg. Located at 47÷30' 28÷22', Teleneshty County, Bessarabia region. The town in central Moldova, the estate's owner invited Jews to work in the area in the late 18th century. The chevra kaddisha begun in 1794 lasted maintained until WW II. In 1897, the 3,876 Jews represented 89% of the total population. Nearly all the Jews were annihilated by the Nazis. [March 2009]

Cemetery: The Jewish cemetery is in horrible condition. Luckily, none of the stones are overturned or vandalized. One of the outcomes of our 1999 visit was to hire a local man to care for the cemetery. He is not Jewish. Our arrangement is that we will continue to pay for three months of work in advance. Source: Irv Schoenberg, reporting to Rom-SIG News (See ROMSIG)

Last Updated on Thursday, 19 March 2009 12:34
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution