You are here: Home Eastern Europe Lithuania BUKONYS: Kaunas county, Jonava district
BUKONYS: Kaunas county, Jonava district PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Bukańce, Bukanitse, Bukoniai, Bukonis, Bukonių, Bukonyay, Bukonys, Bukants [Yiddish]. 55°13' N 24°22' E, 28.6 miles NE of Kaunas. Bukonys, a village in Jonava district municipality in Kaunas County in central Lithuania had a 2001 census population of 657. "Bukonys" - Encyclopedia of Jewish
Communities in Lithuania from Pinkas Hakehillot Lita.

CEMETERY: information [September 2010]

 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution