You are here: Home Eastern Europe Hungary TOLMACS: NOGR
TOLMACS: NOGR PDF Print E-mail

Tolmács Jewish cemetery caretaker is mayor's office. [March 2009]

Alternative names: Tolmács, Rétság, Tomács. 47°56' N 19°08' E . 30.0 miles N of Budapest. The village total town population is 725 in 2008 with no Jews. The Jewish community was established in 1877. 1941 Jewish population was 11. The cemetery at the center of the village on a hillside is separate, but near the village cemetery, with no sign or marker. The cemetery is reached by turning directly off a public road next to the village square. Access to the cemetery is open to all. The entrance is from the other cemetery. 1-20 gravestones are visible, all in original location. Vegetation overgrowth in the cemetery is a seasonal problem, preventing access. The marble, limestone, and sandstone matzevot are finely smoothed and inscribed stones with Hebrew and Hungarian inscriptions. No mass graves. The municipality owns the site used only as a Jewish cemetery. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and between 1945 and 1981. Local authorities clear the vegetation. No caretaker or structures. Esther Levinson completed the survey on July 31, 2009. She visited in September 2003. [August 2009]

 

Last Updated on Monday, 03 August 2009 04:01
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution