You are here: Home Eastern Europe Hungary TISZASZOLOS: JNS
TISZASZOLOS: JNS PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Tiszafüred [Hun], Tiszaszőlős, Tiszaszőllős, Tiszafiired. 47°37' N, 20°46' E, 33 miles S of Miskolc. 1900 Jewish population was 682. Tiszafüred is a town in Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok County in the Northern Great Plain region of central Hungary.

CEMETERY: In the corner of the Reformed Church of Törökszentmiklós cemetery is the neglected Tiszaszőlős Jewish cemetery with about 100 graves. [March 2009]

Last Updated on Saturday, 02 April 2011 11:32
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution