SARVAR: Vas Megye (Vármellék) Print
Alternate names: Sárvár [Hun], Klein Zell [Ger], Vármellék, Savar at 47°15' N 16°56' E -- 164 km W of Budapest. 1877 population was 2,386 in Sarvar with  Vármellék (now part of Sárvár) population at 1212. The two communities had a Jewish population of 539 with place of worship in Sárvár.

Jewish cemetery exists. [Feb 2009]

Shtetlink. [February 2010]

Scroll of Sarvar [Feb 2013]

Last Updated on Wednesday, 06 February 2013 16:19