ALBERTIRSA: Pest Print

In Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kiskun county, Monor district, 30 miles SE of Budapest, Albertirsa, town in the middle of the Great Hungarian Plain, got its town status in 2003. Its village essence is common for most of the inhabitations in the region. Alternate names: Albertirsa [Hun], Irsa, Alberti, Albert-Irsa. The community combined two neighboring villages, Alberti and Irsa, in 1950. yizkor: Pinkas ha-kehilot; entsiklopediya shel ha-yishuvim le-min hivasdam ve-ad le-aher shoat milhemet ha-olam ha-sheniya: Hungary (Jerusalem, 1975). The synagogue used to be a mill, but is in deplorable condition.  Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities in Hungary.[ JewishGen Hungarian SIG February 2009]

 

Cemetery: Located in Irsa next to the evangelical cemetery.  Keys of the cemetery: Kossuth street 9. István Kárpáti, Tiborné Kovács. [February 2009]

 

ALBERTIRSA: (I) US Commission No. 000032

Albertirsa (I) (aka Alberti, Hung) is located in Pest at Akcfa utca (2053 hrsz.). The town location is 47°15' N, 19°37' E ', 56 km from Budapest. Present town population is 5,000-25,000 with fewer than ten Jews.

  • Local: Polgarmesteri Hivatal of 2730 albertirsa Irsai Karoly utca 2. Ph: 2076111.
  • Regional: MAZSIHISZ of Sip U.12, H-1075, Budapest Phone: (011-361) 122-6475/78.
  • Interested: Lowy Gyulane of Albertirsa Katona utca 23 Ph: 2070725 and Riesz Pal of Vasut utca 34. No caretaker.

Noteworthy individuals from this Jewish community were Politzer Adam, Eulenberg Salamon, Fayer Laszlo and Tzaddikim Rabbis Trebits, and Buchler. Cemetery was established in 1784, last known burial, 1987. Pilis, Nyaregyhazs, Kava and Benye, Cegledbercel, Vacs (75km away) used this cemetery. The flat, isolated suburban site has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all via fence with locked gate. Gallo Janosne of akacfa utca 1 has the key. It is 0.38 hectares in size. Vegetation overgrowth and water drainage are problems. The cemetery has special section(s) for rabbis.

100 and 500 gravestones, regardless of condition or position, are marble, granite and limestone. Inscriptions are in Hebrew and Hungarian. There is a special memorial mounuments to Holocaust victims and Jewish soldiers and unmarked mass graves. Within the limits of the cemetery are a pre-burial house and a well.

Peter Wirth, 1124 Budapest, Hegyalja ut 55 ph, completed survey in 7/89: 1662672. Persons interviewed were Lowy Gyulane on 01/10/91 at Albertirsa; Riesz Pal on 01/10/91 at Albertirsa; Weber Istvanne at Polgarmesteri Hivatal.

ALBERTIRSA: (II) US Comm.no.000033

Alternate name: Irsa (Hung). Albertirsa (II) is located in Pest, at Grof Szechenyilstvan at 47º15' 19º37', 56km from Budapest. Current town population is 5,000-25,000, with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Local: Polgarmesteri Hivatal of 2730 Albertirsa Irsaf Karoly u.2. Ph: 2076111.
  • Regional: MAZSIHISZ of Sip U.12, H-1075, Budapest Phone: (011-361) 122-6475/78.
  • Interested: Lowy Gyulane of Katona u.23 Ph: 2070725 and Riesz Pal of Vasut u.34.

Living here were Politzer Adam, Eulenberg, Salamon and Fayer Laszlo. The last known Jewish burial was before WWII. Gravestones are from the 19th and 20th century. Neolog community used cemetery. The flat suburban site, part of a municipal cemetery, is not marked. Reached by turning directly off a public road and adjacent to a Lutheran cemetery, a continuous fence and a wall surround on street side. Keyholder: not known.

Of 1 to 20 existing tombstones, 50%-75% are toppled or broken. Vegetation overgrowth and water drainage are a seasonal problem preventing access. Inscriptions are in Hebrew and Hungarian. The national Jewish community owns property. Restoration was done in 1989.

Peter Wirth completed survey on 7/10/91. M.ZS.L. (Hungarian Jewish Encyclopedi) was used. Persons interviewed were Lowy Gyulane on 01/10/91 at Albertirsa; Riesz Pal on 01/10/91 at Albertirsa and Weber Istvanne at Polgarmesteri Hivatal.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 10 March 2009 22:35