ORAHOVICA Print

Alternate names: Orahovica [Croa], Orahovicza [Hun], Slavonska Orahovica.In Slavonia, N Croatia, 40 miles W of Osijek (Eszek) at 45°32' N, 17°53' E

Cemetery was destroyed after WWII. [January 2009]

Cemetery: Established in 19/20 century, the site was sold in 1948, as was the 1911 Synagogue. The 19th century Jewish Community ended in 1941; Jewish Population: 1925/26-53; 1931-41; 1937/38-35; 1947-3; 1994-0. Source: Srdjan Matic, MD, 40 West 95th Street, Apt. 1-B, New York, NY 10025. (212) 222-7783.[1999]

Last Updated on Sunday, 17 January 2010 22:19