You are here: Home Eastern Europe Belarus CHAVUSY: Brest/Mogilev
CHAVUSY: Brest/Mogilev PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Chaussy, Chavusy or Chausy. Cavusy is a district town in the eastern Belarus. Once was a substantial Jewish shtetl, a small town with a large Jewish population that dated from the 17th century, as appears from a charter granted to the Jews January 11, 1667, by Michael Casimir Pacz, Castellan of Vilna, and confirmed by King August III. March 9, 1739. 1780 Jewish population of 355 out of 1,057. and the town possessed one synagogue. 1803 Jewish population was 453 out of 1,185; 1870 was 2,433 out of 4,167; and 1897 was 2,775 out of about 6,000.

 

2007 Vandalism: "Mahilou area: Jewish cemeteries in Krychau, Shklou, Bykhau, Chavusy are almost ruined /... But the situation in the region is much worse, said Mahilou journalist Ales Asiptsou.The journalist tells the cemeteries in former small towns and in Krychau, Shklou, Bykhau, Chavusy are almost ruined."The activists of Jewish community say, it is possible to preserve the cemeteries if they receive the status of cultural and historical heritage. For example, there are unique grave-stones made by masters from Vilnius, Bialystok and Warsaw in Mahilou. But this question is hard to solve. The essential problem is search for finances", - the journalist said. It should be noted that the Union of Jewish public organizations and communities is going to pay tribute to more than 50 places where Jews were executed during the WW II in Belarus. " [March 2009]

Last Updated on Monday, 16 March 2009 23:58
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution