You are here: Home Eastern Europe Albania BERAT
BERAT PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Berat, Beligrad, Berati, Beration, Berta, Lezskigrad, Verati, Veration. 40°42' N 19°57' E, 43.9 miles S of Tiranë. The District of Berat is one of 36 districts of Albania in Berat County with a 2004 population of about 128,000. In central Albania, its capital is Berat with the only other large population center in Ura Vajgurore. Berat, about 125 kilometres south of Tirana, may be the burial place of Shabbetai Zevi that has a fair held annually on his presumed burial site. [January 2009]

Source: www.amyisrael.co.il/europe/albania


Last Updated on Friday, 03 September 2010 20:06
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution